Woodland View Primary School

General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR

Woodland View Primary School respects you and your child’s privacy when you use the organisation's services and is committed to complying with privacy legislation.

The information below is what is referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’ which explains how the organisation uses and protects your personal information.

Before we start, if you look at the bottom of this webpage you will see a list of services that the organisation provides. Under each service is more detailed information about how we use and protect your personal information, simply click on each link to find out more.

Woodland View Primary School has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the organisation is processed fairly and lawfully (respecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law). If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer Mrs Jayne Renshaw at office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk or by calling 01623 487087.

How do we protect your information?
We will do what we can to make sure we hold personal records (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Our security includes:

  • Encryption allows information to be hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code or cypher. The hidden information is said to be encrypted.
  • Pseudonymisation allows us to hide parts of your personal information from view so only we can see it. This means that someone outside of our school could work on your information for us without ever knowing it was yours.
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it.
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.
  • Ways for us to access your information should something go wrong and our systems not work, including how we manage your information in event of an emergency or disaster.
  • Regular testing of our technology and processes including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches).  

If your information leaves the country
Sometimes, for example where we receive a request to transfer Organisation records to a new Organisation, it is necessary to send that information outside of the UK. In such circumstances additional protection will be applied to that data during its transfer, and where the receiving country does not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission, advice will be sought from the Information Commissioners Office prior to the data being sent.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?
For each reason why we use your personal information there is often a legal reason for why we need to keep it for a period of time. We try to capture all of these and detail them in what’s called a ‘retention schedule’. This schedule lists for each service how long your information may be kept for.

 

Where can I get advice?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer Jayne Renshaw at office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk or by calling 01623 487087.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office                                                                                                                                                                                        Wycliffe House                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Water Lane                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Wilmslow                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Cheshire                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

 

Who will we share your personal information with?
We use a range of companies and partners either to store personal information or to manage it for us. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contract, memorandum of understanding or information sharing protocol in place to ensure that the organisation complies with data protection law. We complete privacy impact assessments before we share personal information to ensure their compliance with the law.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide information about people to other organisations, e.g. Child Protection concerns or Court Orders.
We may also share your personal information when we feel there is a good reason that is more important than protecting your confidentiality. This does not happen often, but we may share your information:

  • for the find and stop crime or fraud; or
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals; or
  • to protect a child.

The law does not allow us to share your information without your permission, unless there is proof that someone is at risk or it is required by law.

This risk must be serious before we can go against your right to confidentiality. When we are worried about physical safety or we feel that we need to take action to protect someone from being harmed in other ways, we will discuss this with you and, if possible, get your permission to tell others about your situation. We may still share your information if we believe the risk to others is serious enough to do so.

There may also be rare occasions when the risk to others is so great that we need to share information straight away. If this is the case, we will make sure that we record what information we share and our reasons for doing so. We will let you know what we have done and why as soon as or if we think it is safe to do so.

 

Why we use your personal information.
 We may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services and support to you;
  • manage those services;
  • train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services;
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services;
  • keep track of spending on services;
  • check the quality of services; and
  • to help with research and planning of new services.

What are our legal reasons for processing personal information?
There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use personal data. Each privacy notice from the main menu explains for each service which legal reason is being used. Generally we collect and use personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you, or your legal representative, have given consent
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us
  • Where it is necessary to perform our statutory duties
  • Where it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • Where it is required by law
  • Where it is necessary for employment purposes
  • Where you have made your data publicly available
  • Where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
  • Where it is in the substantial public interest
  • Where it is necessary to protect public health
  • Where it is necessary for archiving public interest material, research, or statistical purposes 

Where we are using your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Woodland View Primary School at office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk so that your request can be dealt with.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is often records that can identify and relate to a living person. This can also include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person.

What are Special Categories of Information?
This is personal information that needs more protection due to its sensitivity. This information is likely to include:

  • sexuality and sexual health
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • ethnicity
  • physical or mental health
  • trade union membership
  • political opinion
  • genetic/biometric data

How we limit the use of personal information
Where necessary Woodland View Primary School processes personal data to deliver our services effectively; but wherever possible, the data that we process will be anonymised, pseudonymised or de-personalised. This means the information can no longer identify a person, unless you have agreed that your personal information can be used for the research project. This means the information can no longer identify a person.

When using personal for research purposes, the data will be anonymised/pseudonymised to avoid the identification of a person, unless you have agreed that your personal information can be used for a research project.

We do not sell personal data to any other organisation for the purposes of selling products.

 

Your privacy rights
The law provides you with a number of rights to control the processing of your personal information:

Accessing the information we hold about you
You have the right to ask for all the information we have about you. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must normally give you access to everything we have recorded about you. However, we will not let you see any parts of your record which contain:

  • Confidential information about other people; or
  • Data an information professional thinks will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing; or
  • If we think that the prevention or detection of crime may be adversely affected by disclosing data to you. 

This applies to paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we will also let others see your record (except if one of the points above applies). If you cannot ask for your records in writing, we will make sure there are other ways you can apply. If you have any queries regarding access to your information please contact office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk or 01623 487087.

Changing information you believe to be inaccurate
You should let us know if you disagree with something written on your file. We may not always be able to change or remove the information; however, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records. Please use the contact details above to report inaccurate information.

Asking for your information to be deleted (right to be forgotten)
In some circumstances you can request the erasure of the personal information used by the Organisation, for example:

  • Where the personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected
  • Where you have withdrawn your consent to the use of your information (where there is no other legal basis for the processing)
  • Where there is no legal basis for the use of your information
  • Where erasure is a legal obligation 

Where personal information has been shared with others, the Organisation shall make every reasonable effort to ensure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure. 

Please note that the right to erasure does not extend to using your personal information where:

  • It is required by law
  • It is used for exercising the right of freedom of expression
  • It is in the public interest in the area of public health
  • It is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes where it would seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of the processing
  • It is necessary for the establishment, defence or exercise of legal claims.

Restricting what your information is used for
You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal data for where one of the following applies:

  • You have identified inaccurate information, and have notified us of this
  • Where using your information is unlawful, and you wish us to restrict rather than erase the information
  • Where you have objected to us using the information, and the legal reason for us using your information has not yet been provided to you

When information is restricted it cannot be used other than to securely store the data, and with your consent, to handle legal claims, protect others, or where it is for important public interests of the UK.

Where restriction of use has been granted, we will inform you before the use of your personal information is resumed.

You have the right to request that the Organisation stop using your personal information for some services. However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information in connection with one or more of the Organisation’s legal functions.

Computer based decisions about you and if you are ‘profiled’
You have the right to object about decisions being made about you by automated means (by a computer and not a human being), unless it is required for any contract you have entered into, required by law, or you have consented to it. You also have the right to object if you are being ‘profiled’. Profiling is where decisions are made about you based on certain things in your personal information. If and when the Organisation uses your personal information to profile you, you will be informed.

If you have concerns regarding automated decision making, or profiling, please contact the Data Protection Officer who will be able to advise you about how your information is being used.

 

Our Privacy Policy

 

Our Acceptable Usage Policy

 

Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

We, Woodland View Primary School, Barker Street, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2LH are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.
Our data protection officer is Mrs Jayne Renshaw (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold
Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  • Pupil and curricular records
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
  • Exclusion information
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school 

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

Why we use this data
We use this data to:

  • Support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Administer admissions waiting lists
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing 

Our legal basis for using this data

  • We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:
  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there
may be several grounds, which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our Data Protection Regulation Policy sets out how long we keep information about pupils.

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk.

Data sharing
We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education
  • The pupil’s family and representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator, e.g. Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies  

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact us at office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk

Other rights
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this
privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Privacy notice for parents and carers - how we use your personal data
Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Woodland View Primary School, Barker Street, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2LH are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mrs Jayne Renshaw (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold
Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details and contact preferences
  • Bank details
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school

We may also collect store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Characteristics, such as ethnicity, languages spoken and eligibility for certain benefits
  • Family circumstances 

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

Why we use this data
We use this data to:

  • Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress
  • Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events
  • Process payments for school services and clubs
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Comply with our legal and statutory obligations

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes
Where you have given us consent to do so, Woodland View Primary school may send you marketing information by email or text promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these emails and/or texts
at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any such communication, or by contacting our data protection officer.

Our legal basis for using this data
We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

Collecting this information
While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data
We keep personal information about you while your child is attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our Data Protection Policy sets out how long we keep information about parents and carers.

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office
on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk.

Data sharing
We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions
  • Government departments or agencies
  • Our regulator, e.g. Ofsted,
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals 

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights - How to access personal information that we hold about you
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

 If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Mrs Jayne Renshaw - office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and carers and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

Privacy notice for governors and other volunteers
Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal
data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals working with the school in a voluntary capacity, including governors.

We, Woodland View Primary School, Barker Street, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2LH, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mrs Jayne Renshaw (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold
We process data relating to those volunteering at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • References
  • Information about business and pecuniary interests

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This may include information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Disability and access requirements

Why we use this data
The purpose of processing this data is to support the school to:

  • Establish and maintain effective governance
  • Meet statutory obligations for publishing and sharing governors details
  • Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
  • Undertake equalities monitoring
  • Ensure that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for volunteers who require them 

Our lawful basis for using this data
We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest 

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Collecting this information
While the majority of the information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data
Personal data is stored in accordance with our data protection policy. We maintain a file to store personal information about all volunteers. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your work with the school.

When your relationship with the school has ended, we will retain and dispose of your personal information in accordance with our data protection policy.

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk.

Data sharing
We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

  • Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:
  • Government departments or agencies – to meet our legal obligations to share information about governors/trustees
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as details of governors
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as governor/trustee support
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • Police forces, courts

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights - How to access the personal information we hold about you
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 
  • You may also have a right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. 

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data

  • Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:
  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

  • Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: 
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

 

Privacy notice for job applicants
Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals applying for jobs at our school.

We, Woodland View Primary School, Barker Street, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2LH, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mrs Jayne Renshaw (see ‘Contact us’ below).

Successful candidates should refer to our privacy notice for the school workforce for information about how their personal data is collected, stored and used.

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk or by going to our website at www.woodlandview.notts.sch.uk

The personal data we hold
We process data relating to those applying to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • Copies of right to work documentation
  • References
  • Evidence of qualifications
  • Employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and professional
    memberships

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Disability and access requirements

Why we use this data
The purpose of processing this data is to aid the recruitment process by:

  • Enabling us to establish relevant experience and qualifications
  • Facilitating safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
  • Enabling equalities monitoring
  • Ensuring that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for candidates that require them.

Our lawful basis for using this data
We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest 

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

Collecting this information
While the majority of the information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that 
you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.
How we store this data
Personal data we collect as part of the job application process is stored in line with our Data Protection Policy.

When it is no longer required, we will delete your information in accordance with Data Protection Policy.

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk.

Data sharing
We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as
    shortlists of candidates for a headteacher position
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted
    them for, such as HR and recruitment support
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights - How to access the personal information we hold about you
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that 
the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 

You may also have a right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a
    computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or
    restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

  • Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this 
privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Privacy notice for the school workforce
Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal
data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school.

We, Woodland View Primary School, Barker Street, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2LH are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mrs Jayne Renshaw (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold
We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth, marital status and gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact numbers
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information
  • Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  • Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships
  • Performance information
  • Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures
  • Absence data
  • Copy of driving licence
  • Photographs
  • CCTV footage
  • Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more
sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records 

Why we use this data
The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

  • Enable you to be paid
  • Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
  • Support effective performance management
  • Inform our recruitment and retention policies
  • Allow better financial modelling and planning
  • Enable equalities monitoring
  • Improve the management of workforce data across the sector
  • Support the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly,
we use it where we need to:

  • Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest 

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

Collecting this information
While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data
Personal data is stored in line with our data protection policy.

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

Data sharing
We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and [maintained schools only] information about Headteacher performance and staff dismissals
  • The Department for Education
  • Your family or representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator e.g. Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Trade unions and associations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights - How to access personal information we hold about you
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information at the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

To request a copy of our General Data Protection Regulation Policy please contact our school office on 01623 487087 or office@woodlandview.notts.sch.uk or by going to our website at www.woodlandview.notts.sch.uk

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.