Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Woodland View Primary School

Exceeding our potential, together as family.

Woodland View Primary School

members of the school governing body

 Our school's governing body consists of 10 people.

 

 Parent governors

 Are elected by the parents and carers of school pupils.

 Current parent governors are:

 Mr Alec Malbon

 Mr Anthony Law

 

 

 

 Co-opted governors

 Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body

 Co-opted governors are people who in the opinion of the governing body have the skills required to contribute to the  effective governance and success of the school

 

Our current co-opted governors are:

Appointment start date                       Appointment end date

Mrs Janice Addison (Chair)                                        23/05/2016                                            22/05/2020

Mr Jonathan Cunliffe                                                  07/11/2016                                            06/11/2020

Mrs Rachel Thrower                                                   07/11/2016                                            06/11/2020

Mr John Wilson OBE                                                   07/11/2016                                            06/11/2020

Mrs Andrea Davison                                                  29/02/2016                                             28/02/2020

Mrs R Grey (Head Teacher)                                      18/04/2016

 

One Local Authority Governor

Local authority governors are nominated by the local authority but appointed by the governing body. The local   authority can nominate any eligible person as a local authority governor, but it is for the governing body to decide   whether their nominee has the skills to contribute to the effective governance and success of the school and meets any other eligibility criteria they have set.

Current Local Authority Governor:

Mrs Diane Bathgate                                               07/11/2016                                              06/11/2020

 

 One Staff Governor

 Who is elected by fellow members of staff.

 The current staff governor is: 

 Mrs M Sims                                                          25/02/2015                                                24/02/2019

 All governors are volunteers to their posts.  

 Governors are supported by a Clerk to Governors who is located at North Base, Meadow House, Mansfield NG18 2TA